Sunday, September 18, 2022
[…] THE RAILROAD REVITALIZATION AND REGULATORY REFORM ACT OF 1976

Railroads had developed rapidly in the 1800s to satisfy the need to move passengers and freight over long distances as the nation developed and expanded. As time passed, however, railroads began to lose market share to other forms of transportation. By the 1970s railroad activity had declined significantly and needed reform if it was to continue as a viable means of transportation. As part of this reform the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976 (Public Law 94-210; 90 Stat 31; 45 U.S.C. 801 et seq) was passed “to provide the means to rehabilitate and maintain the physical facilities, improve the operations and structure, and restore the financial stability of the railway system of the United States, and to promote the revitalization of such railway system, so that this mode of transportation will remain viable in the private sector of the economy and will be able to provide energy-efficient, ecologically compatible transportation services with greater efficiency, effectiveness, and economy.”

Railroads had been declining rapidly and there was concern that these abandoned rail corridors would be lost and no longer available should rail service be needed again in the future.